Devon for Europe Privacy Policy

Devon for Europe and Britain For Europe are committed to protecting your privacy. The data you provide will be retained by Devon for Europe and Britain for Europe ("the data holders") in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the EU Privacy and Communications Directive, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

By providing your data to us, you are consenting to the data holders contacting you in the future by telephone, text, email, or other means, even though you may be registered with the Telephone Preference Service. Your data will not be sold or given to anyone other than the data holders without your consent. By ticking the box during signup (either online or on our paper form), you are providing explicit consent for the data holders to contact you under the terms of the GDPR.

 

Who We Are

This Privacy Policy relates to information which is obtained by Devon for Europe and for which Devon for Europe is the Data Controller and Data Holder.

 

Devon for Europe is an unincorporated association, affiliated to Britain for Europe, registered address at Millbank Tower, 21-24 Millbank, London, England, SW1P 4QP.

 

Devon for Europe’s Purpose

Devon for Europe is an organisation campaigning for the United Kingdom’s continued membership of the European Union. Devon for Europe’s activities are facilitated by our membership and supporters. We oppose Brexit and are a supporting organisation behind the People’s Vote campaign.

Our members and supporters support our mission and campaign aims through various means, including:

  • Fundraising through paid membership, donations and purchasing merchandise and campaign materials, including through our online shop.
  • Campaigning and volunteering for various activities such as street stalls, surveys, online petitions and letter writing.

We take active steps to make sure that our supporters are aware of the ways in which they can help us achieve our overall purpose.

 

How we hold and process supporter personal data

Devon for Europe uses MailChimp to store and process your contact details and to send out communications to you, under their privacy policy terms, which are fully compliant with all European and UK data protection law. Any data stored outside of MailChimp (for instance as a backup) is in encrypted and password secured files.

 

Data handled by Britain for Europe will be processed in accordance with the Britain for Europe privacy policy.

 

Why we hold and process supporter personal data

We hold and process supporters' personal data for a number of reasons:

  • To keep a record of donations made and actions taken by our supporters and our communications with them.
  • To enable Britain for Europe to communicate with you.
  • To send our supporters marketing information about our projects, fundraising activities and appeals where we have their consent or are otherwise allowed to.
  • To fulfil contractual obligations entered into with supporters e.g. online purchases.
  • To inform volunteers about events.
  • To record campaigning actions by supporters.
  • To ensure we do not send unwanted information to supporters or members of the public who have informed us they do not wish to be contacted
  • To tell you about any policies and campaigns that may be of interest to you
  • To tell you about changes to your membership
  • To keep you informed by your local Devon for Europe subteam and their activities

Our affiliations

We are affiliated to Britain for Europe, and data you provide to us is for use by Devon for Europe and Britain for Europe.

We will never pass your personal data to any third parties except where you have given us permission to do so. For example, where you have signed a petition and are clearly informed that this petition will be presented to a third party.

 

When and why we will send you personalised marketing communications

Devon for Europe will only contact you for marketing purposes, for example to keep you up to date with our work and our campaigns, or let you know of ways in which you can support that work, where we have your consent or we are otherwise allowed to do so.

We will make it easy for you to tell us if you would like to receive marketing communications from us and hear more about our work and the ways in which you would like to receive this information (email, SMS and phone). We will not send you marketing material if you tell us that you do not wish to receive it.

 

How long will we keep supporters’ data

We will keep your data for as long as the Devon for Europe campaign is active. You are able to unsubscribe from our communications at any time using the unsubscribe link.

 

Other circumstances in which you may receive marketing information from Devon for Europe

How and when we collect information about you

Devon for Europe may collect your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

When you give it to us directly
You may give us your personal data directly when you sign up on our website or at of one of our street stalls or meetings, make a donation, sign up for one of our events, purchase products from the Devon for Europe online shop, when you fill in a questionnaire or survey issued by Devon for Europe, or when you communicate with us.
When you give it to us indirectly

You may give us your information indirectly when you sign up at events such community meetings or street stalls, or via a sponsored petition campaign on a third party website. These independent third parties will pass your data to Devon for Europe where you have indicated that you wish to support Devon for Europe and have given your consent or it is a necessary part of completing a contract with you.

Sometimes your personal data is collected by an organisation working on our behalf (for example a professional fundraising agency) but as they are acting on our behalf we are the "data controller" and responsible for the security and proper processing of that data.

When you access Devon for Europe's Social Media

We might also obtain your personal data through your use of social media such as Facebook, YouTube, Twitter or Instagram, depending on your settings or the privacy policies of these social media and messaging services. To change your settings on these services, please refer to their privacy notices, which will tell you how to do this.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/7671399

When the information is publicly available

We might also obtain personal data about individuals who may be interested in giving major gifts to charities or organisations like Devon for Europe.  In this scenario, Devon for Europe may seek to find out more about these individuals, their interests and motivations for giving through publicly available information. This information may include newspaper or other media coverage, open postings on social media sites such as LinkedIn, and data from Companies House. Devon for Europe will not retain publicly available data relating to major donors without their consent, which will be sought at the earliest practical opportunity.

Cookies and their use on this website

In common with the practice of most major internet sites, when you browse this website, it would like to store a few cookies on your computer. Cookies are small text files which allow websites to carry out a variety of useful functions and are widely-used across the internet. For example, they will be used to show you any products that have been placed in your online shopping trolley or to allow you to log in to an online account. They may also be used to personalise a website in order to improve your experience, to remember your preferences and settings and also to collect anonymous visitor usage statistics. These anonymous visitor statistics (also referred to as analytics) help webmasters to understand (and therefore manage and improve) the way that visitors interact with a website. You can see the details of the cookies used on this website below.

Essential cookies used on this website

The following cookie is needed for this website to display, and is temporarily classed an an essential cookie which will be stored on your computer as soon as you visit this website. However, a solution is currently being worked on to remove the requirement to set this cookie.

General cookies used on this website

The following cookies are for general functionality and statistics.

* denotes a wildcard where many cookies may be set under the same prefix to store data for the same purpose.

Using your browser settings to manage cookies

The Help or Options menu on the menu bar of most browsers will provide information on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to receive notifications when a new cookie is set and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or remove similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Adobe Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the manufacturer's website.

What information might Devon for Europe collect about you?

We only collect personal data relevant to the type of transactions you have with Devon for Europe.

For example, when you contact Devon for Europe to make a donation, purchase an item online, take a campaign action, or sign up to any of Devon for Europe's activities or online content, such as emails, or you write to Devon for Europe, or engage with Devon for Europe via social media channels or when you fill in a questionnaire or survey issued by Devon for Europe,  we may receive and retain personal information about you.

The information we collect is relevant to the type of transaction you are entering into with details such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number. All data is held on a secure database and in accordance with data protection regulations.

 

Sensitive Personal Data

We do not collect "sensitive personal data" about our supporters, e.g. age, unless there is a clear reason for doing so - such as participation in a fundraising event where we need this to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate in the event. Clear notices will be provided on application forms for such events so that it is clear what information we need and why we need it.

All sensitive personal data is stored on a secure database, to which only a limited number of relevant staff have access. It is deleted when no longer relevant, is never shared with third parties, and is available to you at any point should you wish to see it.

 

How will Devon for Europe use your personal data?

Devon for Europe will use your personal information for the following purposes:


For administrative reasons, including:
  • "service administration", which means that Devon for Europe may contact you for reasons related to administering any donations you have made, the completion of commercial or other transactions you have entered into with Devon for Europe or the activity or online content you have signed up for.
  • to confirm receipt of donations (unless you have asked us not to do this), and to say thank you and provide details of how your donation might be used.
  • in relation to correspondence you have entered into with us whether by letter, email, text, social media, message board or any other means, and to contact you about any content you provide.
  • for internal record keeping so as to keep a record of your relationship with us;
  • to implement any instructions you give us to with regard to withdrawing consent to send marketing information;
  • to use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits from different countries.

For market research and fundraising reasons

To invite you to participate in surveys or research about Devon for Europe or our work (participation is always voluntary);

To analyse and improve the activities and content offered by the Devon for Europe website to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

 

Will Devon for Europe share your personal information with anyone else?

We will only use your information within Devon for Europe and Britain for Europe for the purposes for which it was obtained. Devon for Europe will not, under any circumstances, share or sell your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes, and you will not receive marketing from any other companies, charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

Devon for Europe's Suppliers

We may need to share your information with service providers who help us to deliver our projects, fundraising activities and appeals, for instance through handling responses to our emergency appeals. These "data processors" will only act under our instruction and are subject to pre-contract scrutiny and contractual obligations containing strict data protection clauses. We do not allow these organisations to use your data for their own purposes or disclose it to other third parties without our consent and we will take all reasonable care to ensure that they keep your data secure.

Where legally required

We will also comply with legal requests where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing).

Your data is only processed outside the EU where Devon for Europe has verified that appropriate standards and safeguards are in place.

 

How long will Devon for Europe keep your personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

Where you contribute material to us, e.g. user generated content or in response to a particular campaign we will only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted unless otherwise stated at the point of generation.

 

How to control what we send you or request we update your personal information?

The accuracy of your information is really important to us. We want to ensure that we are able to communicate with you in ways that you are happy with, and to provide you with information that is of interest.

If you wish to change how we communicate with you, or update the information we hold, then please contact us:

  • email us at dataprotection@devonforeurope.org
  • write to us at: Devon for Europe, ℅ Britain for Europe, Millbank Tower, 21-24 Millbank, London, England, SW1P 4QP.

Additionally you can opt out of email and SMS separately:

  • Email -  You can opt out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing email from Devon for Europe.
How long will it take for these changes to be effective?

We endeavour to meet the following service levels where supporters request we do not send them marketing information:

  • Email - 48 hours from receipt of email
  • SMS - 48 hours from receipt of SMS
  • Telephone - 48 hours from receipt of request to opt out
  • Mail - 28 days from receipt of 'do not mail' request. This period is longer than for other channels due to the production times for mailing campaigns, and in most cases we would expect the change to be effective much more quickly.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Please address requests and questions about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer, Devon for Europe, ℅ Britain for Europe, Millbank Tower, 21-24 Millbank, London, England, SW1P 4QP or via email to dataprotection@devonforeurope.org.  

 

How Devon for Europe keeps your data safe

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details.  For example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained volunteers and contractors, all of whom have signed a data protection agreement and non disclosure agreement.

We use external companies to collect, process and hold personal data on our behalf. These companies have robust security measures in place.

 

How to make complaints about this policy or raise privacy concerns

If you would like more information, or have any questions about this policy, please contact our team by email at dataprotection@devonforeurope.org or write to us at: Devon for Europe, ℅ Britain for Europe, Millbank Tower, 21-24 Millbank, London, England, SW1P 4QP.

To make a formal complaint about Devon for Europe's approach to data protection or raise privacy concerns directly with our data protection team, please contact:

 

The Data Protection Officer

Devon for Europe

℅ Britain for Europe

Millbank Tower

21-24 Millbank

London

England

SW1P 4QP

Email: dataprotection@devonforeurope.org

 

You also have the right to make a complaint direct to the UK's data protection authority, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Concerns can be also be logged via the ICO website.

 

Changes to Devon for Europe's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Devon for Europe. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Devon for Europe website to submit personal information to Devon for Europe. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.